Privacy Policy | Buy Right Cars
×
to
to
to
to
to
to
to

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Electronic Messages Terms and Conditions

APPLICATION

The terms in this policy which relate to Privacy apply to all natural persons whereas the provisions in clause 9 which relate to Electronic Messages apply to all persons.

PRIVACY

1. General

Your privacy is important Buy Right Cars (2016) Limited (Buy Right Cars) and Buy Right Cars wants to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect information and the use of that information.

Buy Right Cars recognises its responsibility, and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your personal information.  When you provide Buy Right Cars with personal information the terms of this privacy policy will apply to that information.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

The Website terms and conditions found here: www.buyrightcars.co.nz contains further information specifically relating to privacy when using Buy Right Cars website. 

2. Information that we collect

You agree that Buy Right Cars may collect, store and use personal information about you which you have provided to us in any form or via our website.

Buy Right Cars collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Buy Right Cars also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

If you do not provide the personal information we have requested, Buy Right Cars may limit the services it provides to you.

3. Collection and storage of personal information

Any personally information you provide will be held in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and this policy.  

Personal information may be held by Buy Right Cars (or its agents) electronically or in hardcopy (in New Zealand or elsewhere) but in all cases Buy Right Cars will control that information.

4. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Buy Right Cars may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, modify, alter or otherwise change this policy with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on the site at which the privacy policy is contained. Turners will include the date of the policy at the bottom of each page to help you identify whether or not the policy has changed.  You agree to check the policy and be bound by the policy. 

5. Use of your personal information

Buy Right Cars, Turners Automotive Group and its affiliates may use your personal information:

  • for the purposes you provided it to Buy Right Cars;
  • if you have provided Buy Right Cars with an email address, to send you email messages to market or promote goods and services provided by Buy Right Cars;
  • to operate the Buy Right Cars website and deliver the services you have requested;
  • to inform you of other products or services available from Buy Right Cars and its affiliates. Buy Right Cars may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  • to contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party;
  • and share that data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Turners, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

6. Who we share your information with

Buy Right Cars does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Buy Right Cars may pass your personal information on to Turners Automotive Group Limited and it's affiliates or other person authorised or licenced by Turners Automotive Group so that person can use your personal information for the purposes you provided it to Buy Right Cars or in accordance with the electronic messages section of these terms and conditions.

Buy Right Cars will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

7. Access to, editing and deleting personal information

You may also ask us for access to, correction of or deletion of any personal information that we hold about you. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate. You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you by emailing a written request to feedback@buyrightcars.co.nz

8. Questions

If you have any further questions relating to this policy please email feedback@buyrightcars.co.nz or by mail to;
Buy Right Cars, PO Box 76 594, Manukau City, Auckland 2241

9. Electronic Messages

If you provide us with your email address then you have agreed to Buy Right Cars providing you with unsolicited information about goods and services offered by Buy Right Cars in electronic form to that email address. Every unsolicited email which Buy Right Cars sends you containing information about goods and services offered by Turners will include the following:

  • an unsubscribe facility which will remove your email address from Buy Right Cars database within 5 working days of Buy Right Cars receiving your unsubscribe request; and
  • the person at Buy Right Cars who authorised the email to be sent and that person's contact details.

You may request that Buy Right Cars remove you from any or all distribution lists at any time by either contacting Buy Right Cars in writing, email or using the functional unsubscribe feature on an email you may have received from Buy Right Cars.